Cookie settings

We use cookies to help improve your experience with personalised content and tailored advertisements.

Terms &
Privacy Notice

Don’t suffer anymore.
Find out more in our FREE brochure.
Your full name required
Your email required
Your email required
Your House name/no required
Your postcode required
Privacy agreed required
X


NHC Holdings Limited Privacy Policy

About us – this notice explains how your information may be held and used by companies that form part of NHC Holdings limited that also trades as Adjustamatic Beds Limited, Niagara Therapy Limited, Vibrant Medical Limited and Niagara Equissage Pulse to cover its range of products and services.

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Information – your privacy is important to us. This policy explains our practices and informs you of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This statement will be supplemented by ‘specific to customer’ privacy notices when needed.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted should you have a query regarding the contents of this privacy policy or about the way we collect and process your personal data. The Privacy Officer can be contacted in the first instance by email at Privacy.Officer@niagarahealthcare.co.uk or by telephone on 01293 734 359 or by writing to: The Privacy Officer, NHC Holdings Limited, 1st Floor, The Pinnacle, Central Court, Station Way, Crawley, RH10 1JH.

The personal information we hold about you:

o Basic contact information for the purposes of communicating with you. Typically, this will be names, addresses, telephone numbers and an email address; o Credit or debit card details when taking payment, but these details are not stored on our systems; o Information that relates to your health which is necessary to ensure our products are suitable to your needs. The law provides this information as being in a special category because of its sensitivity to you. We can only collect this information where you have given us explicit consent. o

Where we collect your personal data from - we collect information about you in the following ways:

o Electronically from our tablet when you complete a healthcare questionnaire and when you place an order; o When you make an enquiry for our products or services. Collection starts at the point of the initial enquiry, either through the web page contact form, or on the telephone to one of our employees;
o The phone number you are calling from (if it is not withheld). o When you opt in to our direct marketing materials or respond to our advertising campaigns; o When you participate in one of our competitions; o When you voluntarily complete a consumer survey or an online survey through a third party website; o When you complete a telephone survey through one of our carefully selected data providers that have spoken to you; o When visiting one of our retail stores or one of our exhibition stands;
o through a carer acting on your behalf where you are the intended recipient of a product or service;
o From an existing customer who has referred you to us and with whom we have checked that we have your valid consent for us to contact you;
o Through a third party telephone answering service called JAM who answer telephone calls on our behalf which are made outside of our normal opening hours. JAM only collect the personal information from you which allows us to process your request, including your name, address, email address and phone number. They do not store any of your personal details on their systems.
oWhy we need your personal information and what we use it for - Data Protection legislation requires us to have one of more of the following reasons for using your information:

Contract performance – as our customer, the information we need to process your order and deliver your goods or service e.g. we will need to hold your personal contact details for warranty or service purposes and for our staff to continue to communicate with you throughout our relationship.

Legitimate interests – with regards to prospective customers, where we have received your personal data from one of our carefully selected data providers and rely on legitimate interests to contact you for the purposes of introducing you to our products that we believe may be of interest to you based on the answers to the telephone survey you completed, or where we have a legitimate interests to respond to your general enquiries that you make to us and to contact you. This occurs where, on balance, the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by your interests or legal rights. Upon our initial contact with you, we will inform you of your right to object to such processing before proceeding further, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such marketing activity.

Identifying other products and services you may find useful – the range of products and services we offer is developing all the time. We have an interest in knowing what our customers do and don’t like so we can offer better products and services and inform you of any new developments that we think may interest you, but only where we are permitted to do so. The lawful basis we rely on to do this is legitimate interests and consent.

Profiling Information - we may analyse and combine the information collected to understand your interests and preferences so we can provide appropriate products and services to you.

Consent – in some cases we obtain your consent to use your information in a particular way or where the law requires consent to be obtained e.g. where you have given your consent to one of our data providers to be contacted by us for the purposes of introducing you to our products and services that we believe will be of interest to you based on the answers to surveys you have completed and where you have given your consent directly to us to contact you and process your personal data for other purposes.

For marketing activity, we will ask for your consent to use your information. We will not send you irrelevant or excessive information. We will only contact you in the ways you have told us are acceptable to you. If you have told us that you do not want to receive marketing information, then we will not send this to you. You can also opt in to, or out of, receiving marketing information at any time after our initial contact by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Whenever ‘consent’ is the only reason for us using the information you have the right to change your mind. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, where we have formed a contract with you, we may need to process information relating to your health in order to ensure the suitability of our products and keep informed of any changing health needs. We will keep this information accurate and up-to-date.

Who we share information with – we treat the information we hold about you as confidential. We also share your personal data with the following third parties who provide elements of services for us. They are also required to keep your information confidential, safe and secure:

o Other companies who provide products and services which may be of benefit to you, but only with your permission; o

o Our sales representatives (who become data processors) working on our behalf. We have a contract in place with our sales representatives. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information other than share this with us. They will not share your information with anyone else; o

o An email distribution company called Dotmailer Ltd who send you marketing emails on our behalf; o

o A third-party data processing company called Harvest Your Data used to complete orders by our sales representatives and also to collect feedback on our service delivery; o

o A third-party mailing house for the purposes of communicating with our customers by post; o

o Courier companies for the delivery of products when necessary; o

o Our data providers to fulfil any requests made by you to be provided with your personal data; o

o With one of our finance providers for the purposes of financing your order; o

We will never sell your personal data, nor will we share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have given us your consent to do so.

We will process your data in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the USA. First line personal data processing takes place in the UK. We also use a cloud service provided by Harvest Your Data that is based in the USA. It should be noted that no personal data is stored on any of our website servers.

How long we hold information - we retain information for no longer than is necessary to manage your relationship with us. This will mean that we will continue to hold some information for a period of time after our relationship has ended. There are some circumstances where we must cooperate with and help other regulatory bodies in handling complaints or investigations. This may lead to sharing personal information only if it is relevant. Also, for these and monitoring purposes, we audio record calls, our staff may also listen in or listen to your call for training and quality assurance purposes, or to resolve any problems or complaints you may have.

In these situations, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and keep appropriate documentation to support our decision making.

At the end of retention - we will either destroy or delete or anonymise your personal data and any associated and relevant documentation. If it is technically impractical to delete electronic copies of personal data, it will put it beyond operational use.

Your legal rights relating to your information – the General Data Protection Regulation defines your legal rights we have set out below:

Access to information – you have the right to ask whether or not we hold information about you and what that information is, why we are holding it and the ways it is being used. You are entitled to a copy of this information.

Rectification of information – we always want to ensure the information we hold about you is up to date and accurate. We will update any out of date information straight away and correct if this is necessary, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Erasure of Information – you have the right to ask us to erase or delete information where you consider there is no longer a justification for us holding it. If you feel this applies to your information then please contact us. This may be because the information is no longer needed for the reason we collected it, or we held and used the information based only on your consent, which you have now withdrawn. There may also be a legal obligation on us to erase the information.

Portability of information – you have the right to receive some of your information from us in a machine readable format.

Objecting to us using your information - we have informed you about the ways in which we use the information we hold.

Where we have told you that any use of that information is based on ‘legitimate interest’, you can raise an objection to that use. When you make an objection we will respond to you in one month. We will stop using the information in this way unless we have a legal justification for continuing to use it which we will explain to you.

You can always simply opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time. Please contact our Privacy Officer.

Restricting some uses of information – in some situations you have a right to block or limit the use of information by us. This may arise if you have challenged the accuracy of the information we hold and we are checking this, or you have objected to a use of information.

You can contact us at any time to discuss how we hold and use your information and your rights. You can also contact our Privacy Officer for further information and to request these rights. Please be aware that we will need to confirm your identity before responding fully. Where it is necessary, you will be asked for proof of your identity so that we will be able to proceed with your request.

Our websites use cookies (and similar technologies) to ensure our websites run properly and helps us to enhance your user experience, collect website user statistics and for analytical purposes about your browsing actions and patterns. They do not identify you as an individual. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org you can set browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites - where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notice on the other websites you visit.

Further details on your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website. Please visit www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy - we keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th October 2019.


In the text below, the term; ‘You’, ‘Your’, refers to you while ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’ refers to Adjustamatic (UK) Ltd & it’s parent company NHC Holdings Ltd. of [Colomendy Industrial Estate, Rhyl Road, Denbigh, Denbighshire, LL16 5TS. United Kingdom] Wales, LL16 5TS].

These Terms govern the use of our Website, www.Adjustamatic.co.uk. Before you start using the website please read these terms carefully. Please do not use this website if you do not agree with these terms & conditions.

If you have any questions about these terms or have a general enquiry, please contact us.

Adjustamatic (UK) Ltd
Colomendy Ind. Estate,
Rhyl Road, Denbigh, Wales,
LL16 5TS

Tel: 0808 301 2837

Company Number: 00857402

VAT Registration number: 401 4765 80

We may promote the services/products of Adjustamatic over several different websites and/or channels.

By submitting your details users agree that their information may be stored and otherwise processed by Adjustamatic & NHC Holdings Ltd. for the purpose of sending offers, marketing & other information. Adjustamatic are always compliant with our privacy policy and any opt in boxes that entrants have ticked. To understand how we may use your data and what your rights are, please read the privacy policy carefully. By using the website contact forms each visitor is opting in to receive promotional/marketing offers from us. Adjustamatic is registered with the Data Protection Act and only engages in 100% opt-in permission marketing.

As a condition of using our website (www.Adjustamatic.co.uk), you agree to indemnify us from and against any and all liabilities, other expenses (including costs and legal fees) and damages arising out of claims resulting directly or indirectly from such use.

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of all visitors very seriously and take every reasonable precaution to safeguard personal information. Adjustamatic (UK) Ltd. is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number Z5875796. The information you provide us with is safeguarded under the terms of this act.

Our website places advertising cookies on your computer.. For more information, please read our cookies policy.

The display/search advertising channels that we use enable us to present you with retargeting/remarketing advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our website. This technique does not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.

Personal Information

The information that you provide to us will only be used by Adjustamatic & NHC Holdings Ltd. We want to ensure that the principles of “opting-in” are clearly explained: when you fill out forms on our website you understand that you will be contacted by us.

You can unsubscribe at any time if you would prefer not to receive promotional material from us in the future.

By registering with www.Adjustamatic.co.uk and entering your details each visitor is opting in to receive regular offers via email, direct mail & telemarketing. These offers will be sent only by us. You can unsubscribe any time should you wish not to receive any other offers in the future.

The data that you provide to us is held by both Adjustamatic and NHC Holdings Ltd.

Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from our promotions at any time at http://www.Adjustamatic.co.uk/contact/

Security

We’re always committed to protecting the security of your personal information. by making sure it is protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Although we make every possible effort for the security of all correspondence, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of any data you send electronically to us and we cannot accept responsibility for damage experienced through any loss of confidentiality of information.

Cookies

A cookie is small text-only file stored on your computer when visiting a site that records your preferences for that site’s usage.

We use cookies solely to enable us to identify you when you return to our web site, enabling us to show you offers appropriate to you and your interests, gathered from your registration details.

These cookies will not allow our website to learn or gather any of your personal information (such as your name and address) that you have not otherwise given to us.

Your activities before you enter or when you leave Adjustamatic ’s website will also not tracked by these cookies. The only purpose of using cookies is to make your visit to our website easier and more rewarding for you.

The use of cookies will ensure that you do not have to re-enter your information every time you visit our website, resulting in an improved user experience.

Cookies may store information on your computer which will remain once you leave the Adjustamatic website. Your information will automatically populate in the contact form the next time you visit our website. Please note the functionality of our website depends on the acceptance of the session cookies by your browser.

We track our visitors by using referrer tracking. We also use click thru and open mail tracking when sending emails, allowing us the ability to profile the recipients of our communications.

However, it’s possible to configure your web browser to refuse cookies or to be informed if a cookie is set. For more information, please refer to your web browser manual.

Copyright

https://Adjustamatic.co.uk/ is protected by copyright.

This site is for your personal use only.

You may not duplicate or make available any part of the site, with or without amendments.

You may also not duplicate any data contained within the site, distribute or commercially exploit this site, without the written consent of Adjustamatic (UK) Ltd. We reserve all other rights.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Adjustamatic (UK) Ltd
Colomendy Ind. Estate,
Rhyl Road, Denbigh, Wales,
LL16 5TS

Tel: 0808 301 2837

Effective Pain Relief with Niagara

Quotes Icon

Class 2a
Medically Certified

Search icon

Proven to help with
medical ailments

Cam Icon

Leading massage
therapy system

Quotes Icon

50 years experience in
arthritis Support

Don’t suffer anymore. Find out more in our FREE brochure.

START HERE

0% FINANCE AVAILABLE - REQUEST A BROCHURE

Your full name required
Your Adress line 1 required
Your postcode required
Your email required
Your email required
Privacy agreed required